2020 Program

Join us on November 13, 14 and 15, 2020

Below is an approximate guide to our proposed program for the weekend, but may be subject to change.

Friday Activities

1:00pm-
5:30pm
Registration – Inglewood Town Hall
View the trading tables and enjoy tea and coffee with fellow attendees
1:00pm-
5:00pm
Pop-Up Market
Explore the pop-up market of local Loddon produce on the lawns of the hub
2:00pm-
5:00pm
Free Massages – That Health Place 96 Brooke Street, Inglewood, Ph: 0403 513 194
Free 30-minute massages are available with Sue Van Der Bosch and staff, at That Health Place,
located around the corner from the Town Hall, please book your appointment in advance.
3:00pm-4:00pmInglewood Town Walk – Wendy Murphy – Inglewood Historical Society
Official opening of the Gathering by Member for Ripon Louise Staley, including Welcome to Country by Tashara.
Our emcee Beth Taylor hosts a wonderful evening including Filipino traditional dancing and guest speaker Marilyn Fernandez sharing her personal story.
6:00pmWelcome Dinner – St Mary’s Primary School
Official opening of the Gathering by Member for Ripon Louise Staley, including Welcome to Country by Tashara.
Our emcee Beth Taylor hosts a wonderful evening including Filipino traditional dancing and guest speaker Marilyn Fernandez sharing her personal story.

Saturday Activities

8:00am
Day 1 Commencement – Inglewood Town Hall
9:00amGuest Speakers
We explore this year’s theme ‘Revitalise’ with guest speakers Robyn Annear (Author) and Leah Sertori (Executive Officer, Community Leadership Loddon Murray)
10:00am
Morning Tea
10:30am-
12:30pm
Workshops commence
12:30pmLunch
12:30pm and 1:30pmRegional Tours
Departing from Inglewood Town Hall
6:00pm

Boots ‘N’ Babes – East Loddon Shearing Shed

Wear your boots for a fun night of dancing! Join us from 6.00pm for pre-dinner drinks and music by Mikala McNeil.

Dinner commences at 7:00pm, followed by fashion parades. Enjoy the band all evening, until 11pm. This evening will be hosted by our emcee Jude Hannah.

Sunday activities

7:30am
Breakfast – Inglewood Town Hall
8:30amEcumenical Church Service – St Augustine’s Church
9:00amDay 2 Commencement and morning workshops – Inglewood Town Hall
Guest Speaker Karen Corr
11:00amMorning Tea
11:30amKeynote Speaker
Genevieve Barlow (Community Relations Consultant, Journalist & Writer, Renewable Newstead)
Handover to Port Fairy Committee and thank you to volunteers
12:30pmLunch
A packed lunch will be provided for those travelling home.